English (Computer Programs and Programming; Operating Systems (Software))
system generation [correct, standardized]; sysgen [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of selecting optional parts of an operating system and of creating a particular operating system tailored to the requirements of a data processing installation.
OBS: system generation; sysgen: terms and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
génération de système [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus selon lequel on choisit les éléments facultatifs d'un système d'exploitation pour créer un système d'exploitation particulier adapté aux besoins d'une installation de traitement des données.
OBS: génération de système : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
generación de sistema [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adaptación de un sistema operativo; es la selección adecuada de los módulos y programas que se combinan y modifican para adaptar el sistema operativo al medio específico de un sistema de computadora (ordenador) determinado.