English (Optics; Aeroindustry)
Kalman filtering [correct]
CONT: The plot extraction and tracking is completely automatic in the Nimrod installation and requires no operator intervention. All plots are passed from the radar to the central data processor with the majority of clutter and noise signals already eliminated by a form of Kalman filtering. They are also stabilized to remove aircraft movement.
French (Optique; Constructions aéronautiques)
filtrage Kalman [correct, masculine noun]; filtrage de Kalman [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'extraction des plots et la poursuite sont entièrement automatiques. Tous les plots passent directement du radar à l'unité centrale de traitement de données, la plupart des échos parasites et bruits de fond ayant été éliminés au préalable grâce à un système de filtrage Kalman.