English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment)
electrical layout plan [correct, standardized]
DEF: A drawing which shows wires and cables, exterior [and interior] light fittings and other external [and interior] electrical installations in a comprehensive way for an installation or a site. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Addition and remodel information. The following items must be provided or shown on sets of plans to apply for a permit application. ... Provide electrical layout plan, showing location of new electrical receptacles, switches, and switched receptacles or lights.
OBS: electrical layout plan: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Matériel et équipement électriques)
vue en plan de l'agencement électrique [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dessin illustrant, de manière exhaustive, les câbles et les lignes, les équipements d'éclairage [extérieurs et intérieurs] et autres installations électriques [extérieures et intérieures] appartenant à une installation ou à un site. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: vue en plan de l'agencement électrique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.