English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design; Execution of Work (Construction))
installation drawing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A drawing showing the general configuration of an item and the necessary information to install the item relative to its mating structures and associated items. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Typical installation drawing. This drawing is not for construction but only to provide installers and specifiers with a general installation diagram.
OBS: installation drawing : term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel; Exécution des travaux de construction)
dessin d'installation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dessin montrant la configuration générale d'un article repéré et donnant les informations nécessaires pour installer l'article concerné à sa structure d'assemblage ou aux articles associés. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Produits de construction. Notre personnel d'ingénieurs et de techniciens offrent le support technique pour tous nos produits. Nous pouvons vous fournir des dessins d'installation et de production adaptés à votre application spécifique.
OBS: dessin d'installation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.