English (Electrical Engineering)
circuit diagram [correct]; schematic circuit diagram [correct]
DEF: A drawing, using standardized symbols, of the arrangement and interconnections of the conductors and components of an electrical or electronic device or installation.
OBS: Not to be confused with "wiring diagram." A wiring diagram is distinguished from a [schematic circuit diagram] in that the arrangement of the schematic bears no necessary relationship to the mechanical arrangement of the electrical elements in the component.
French (Électrotechnique)
schéma de circuits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Schéma représentant les circuits d'un appareil ou d'une installation.
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
diagrama de circuito [correct, masculine noun]; diagrama elemental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagrama del cableado de un sistema eléctrico en que todos los dispositivos están trazados entre líneas verticales que representan las fuentes de fuerza.