English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Industrial Design; Fire Warning Devices)
fire-alarm drawing [correct, standardized]; fire alarm drawing [correct]
DEF: A drawing which shows the location of fire-alarm equipment and the cable network which is part of a fire-alarm installation, and which specifies the detectors, cables and central unit. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Four (4) copies of fire alarm drawing with information required by The Ohio Building Code. Drawings shall include to-scale floor plans with room uses and shall include a description of the system, sequence of operation, cut-sheets of equipment, and other pertinent information. Drawings shall bear the seal or shop drawings approval of the Ohio Registered Architect or Engineer responsible for design of the system, or Ohio Fire Alarm Designer Certification, per The Ohio Building Code.
OBS: fire-alarm drawing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Dessin industriel; Alarme-incendie)
dessin d'alarme incendie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dessin qui indique l'emplacement de l'équipement d'alarme incendie et du réseau de câblage faisant partie de l'installation d'alarme incendie, et spécifie les détecteurs, les câbles et l'unité centrale. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: alarme : Par métonymie. Dispositif d'alarme. Faire monter une alarme sonore sur la vitrine d'un magasin.
OBS: dessin d'alarme incendie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.