English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
ground structure [correct]
CONT: This type of installation is suitable for shallow tanks and often provides a solution to specific engineering problems created by the level of the water table, weak ground structure, etc.
French (Mécanique des sols)
portance de sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette disposition permet l'utilisation dans des bassins de faible profondeur, solution souvent intéressante en présence de problèmes de construction; nappe phréatique, faible portance de sol, etc.