English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
runway identification lights [correct, plural, standardized]; RILS [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Lights provided at aerodromes where terrain precludes the installation of approach lights, or where extraneous non-aeronautical lights or the lack of daytime contrast reduces the effectiveness of approach lights.
OBS: runway identification lights; RILS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
feux d'identification de piste [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; RILS [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Feux installés aux aérodromes où le relief ne permet pas l'installation de feux d'approche, ou lorsqu'un éclairage sans rapport à l'aéronautique ou l'absence d'un contraste diurne réduit l'efficacité des feux d'approche.
OBS: feux d'identification de piste; RILS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.