English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
installation manual [correct]
DEF: Document detailing all materials and services required, mounting facilities, relative disposition of units and means of connecting equipment in preparation to commissioning and starting up of a new installation or piece of equipment.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
manuel d'installation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document donnant en détail le matériel et les aides nécessaires, les moyens de montage, la position relative des appareils et les modes de liaison des équipements dans le but de préparer la mise en marche et le démarrage d'une nouvelle installation ou d'un nouvel appareil.