English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
automatic gauge station [correct]; automatic hydrometric station [correct]
CONT: The installation of additional automatic gauge stations, procured under Canada's Economic Action Plan, have been accelerated so that Parks Canada officials have better, real-time situational awareness of water levels in the reservoir lakes.
CONT: Data sources for water usually come from hydrometric stations networks, which are composed by fixed automatic hydrometric stations ... that measure the water level of watercourses and reservoirs.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
station de mesure automatique [correct, feminine noun]; station hydrométrique automatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Surveiller en permanence le niveau des rivières en collectant les hauteurs d'eau aux stations de mesure automatique [...]