English (Orbital Stations)
removable scratch pane [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Nadir Research Window is positioned in the U. S. Lab module such that in normal XVV attitude it will point toward nadir. The window design has a three-pane configuration, with an outer cm(0. 38 in.) thick debris pane, a 3. 2 cm(1. 25 in.) redundant pressure pane, and a 3. 2 cm(1. 25 in.) primary pressure pane.... In addition, in the U. S. Lab interior a removable scratch pane will be mounted over the primary pressure pane to protect the pane from debris within the window volume prior to the installation of the Window Observational Research Facility(WORF).
OBS: removable scratch pane: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
hublot de protection amovible anti-égratignures [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hublot de protection amovible anti-égratignures : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).