English (Orbital Stations)
nadir research window [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Nadir Research Window is positioned in the U. S. Lab module such that in normal XVV attitude it will point toward nadir. The window design has a three-pane configuration, with an outer 1 cm(0. 38 in.) thick debris pane, a 3. 2 cm(1. 25 in.) redundant pressure pane, and a 3. 2 cm(1. 25 in.) primary pressure pane.... In addition, in the U. S. Lab interior a removable scratch pane will be mounted over the primary pressure pane to protect the pane from debris within the window volume prior to the installation of the Window Observational Research Facility(WORF).
OBS: nadir research window: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
hublot de recherche nadir [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hublot de recherche nadir : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).