English (Applications of Automation; Coal Preparation; Geothermal Energy)
local control [correct, standardized]; local command
DEF: Operator control of a plant from a position adjacent to the motive power.
CONT: At some central point it is necessary to monitor certain essential measurements so that overall operating control may be exercised over a geothermal installation, or group of installations, by means of local and/or remote control.
OBS: local control: term standardized by ISO.
French (Automatisation et applications; Préparation des charbons; Énergie géothermique)
commande locale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; système de contrôle local [masculine noun]
DEF: Commande de l'installation par l'opérateur à partir d'une position adjacente à la source énergétique.
OBS: commande locale : terme normalisé par l'ISO.