English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
air-initiated protocol [correct]
DEF: A procedure initiated by a Mode S aircraft installation for delivering a standard length or extended length downlink message to the ground.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
protocole déclenché à bord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure déclenchée par une installation embarquée mode S pour remettre au sol un message de longueur standard ou étendue sur la liaison descendante.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
protocolo iniciado a bordo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento iniciado en una aeronave dotada de Modo S para entregar a tierra un mensaje de longitud normal o de longitud ampliada en enlace descendente.