English (Telecommunications; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
Mode S ground-initiated Comm-B protocol [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A procedure initiated by a Mode S interrogator for eliciting a single Comm-B segment from a Mode S aircraft installation, incorporating the contents of one of 255 Comm-B registers within the Mode S transponder.
OBS: Mode S ground-initiated Comm-B protocol: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
protocole Comm-B déclenché au sol mode S [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure déclenchée par un interrogateur mode S pour obtenir, d'une installation embarquée mode S, un seul segment Comm-B comprenant le contenu d'un des 255 régistres Comm-B à l'intérieur du transpondeur mode S.
OBS: protocole Comm-B déclenché au sol mode S : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
protocolo Com-B en Modo S iniciado en tierra [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procedimiento iniciado por un interrogador en Modo S para obtener un solo segmento Com-B de una instalación de aeronave en Modo S, incorporando en dicho procedimiento el contenido de uno de los 255 registros Com-B del transpondedor en Modo S.
OBS: protocolo Com-B en Modo S iniciado en tierra: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).