English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
word machine [correct]; word-oriented machine
DEF: A machine in which limited control of word length is possible, such as half-words or double-words and a machine whose word-length is optional at time of installation and henceforward fixed are not considered variable word-length machines.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
machine à mots [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine traitant des mots (voir machine caractère).
CONT: Le Mini 6/75 est, quant à lui, une machine à mots de 16 bits articulée autour d'un processeur général et d'un processeur d'instructions commerciales.