English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Excavation (Construction))
stand-up time; bridge action period
CONT: The key factor in timing support installation is so-called stand-up time; i. e., how long the ground will safely stand by itself at the heading, thus providing a period for installing supports.
OBS: bridge action period; Rock Tunneling with Steel Supports, 1977, p. 120.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Fouilles (Construction))
temps d'autoportage [masculine noun]; temps de tenue [masculine noun]; temps de stabilité [masculine noun]
CONT: Avant l'amorce de l'effondrement, la roche ébranlée est à même d'assurer pendant quelque temps la stabilité de l'excavation non étayée. Cette période est appelée le temps d'autoportage. (Traité de construction des tunnels, 1970, p. 183).
OBS: temps de tenue : Ouvrages souterrains : conception - réalisation - entretien, 1988, p. 63.