English (Mineral Prospecting)
advanced exploration [correct]
CONT: Advanced exploration means the excavation of an exploratory shaft, adit or decline, the extraction of prescribed material in excess of the prescribed quantity, whether the extraction involves the disturbance or movement of prescribed material located above or below the surface of the ground, the installation of a mill for test purposes or any other prescribed work and where material means rock, ore or any other substance excavated during the process of developing, mining, evaluating or testing any mineral or mineral deposit, but does not include excavated overburden.
French (Prospection minière)
exploration avancée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Exploration avancée. - L'excavation d'un puits d'exploration, d'une galerie d'écoulement ou d'une descenderie, l'extraction de matières excédant la quantité prescrite, que l'extraction engendre ou non la perturbation ou le déplacement de matières prescrites situées sous terre ou en surface, l'installation d'une usine aux fins de tests ou tous autres travaux prescrits.