English (Airfields)
airport [correct, standardized, officially approved]; AP [correct, officially approved]; APRT [correct]
DEF: The whole of the land and installations necessary for air traffic serving a town or a region. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: In Canada, an aerodrome for which a certificate has been delivered.
OBS: airport: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: airport; AP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes)
aéroport [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; AP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; APRT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation destinée au trafic aérien public, permettant la réception et l'envol des aéronefs, assurant leur entretien, leur service et leur garage ainsi que l'embarquement et le débarquement des passagers et des marchandises.
OBS: aéroport : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: aéroport; AP: terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Décoller sur les aéroports hauts et chauds.
Spanish (Aeródromos)
aeropuerto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeródromo de uso público que cuenta con edificaciones, instalaciones, equipos y servicios destinados de forma habitual a la llegada, salida y movimiento de aeronaves, pasajeros y carga en su superficie.
OBS: aeropuerto; AP: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).