English (Protection of Property; Protection of Life; IT Security)
physical security [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That part of security concerned with physical measures designed to safeguard personnel, to prevent unauthorized access to equipment, installations, material, documents and information, and to protect them against espionage, sabotage, terrorism, damage, and theft.
OBS: Measures to ensure this security include providing restricted and protected areas, protective storage facilities, safes, locks, special containers, specific accounting, shipping, transportation, disposition and destruction procedures.
OBS: physical security: designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité des TI)
sécurité physique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aspect de la sécurité qui traite des mesures physiques prises pour sauvegarder le personnel, empêcher tout accès non autorisé aux équipements, installations, matériels, documents et informations et les protéger contre l'espionnage, le sabotage, le terrorisme, les détériorations et le vol.
OBS: Ces mesures supposent l'aménagement de zones d'accès restreint et de zones protégées, des installations d'entreposage de sécurité, des coffres-forts, des serrures, des contenants spéciaux et des méthodes particulières de comptabilité, d'expédition de transport, d'élimination et de destruction.
OBS: sécurité physique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS) et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Protección de los bienes; Protección de las personas; Seguridad de IT)
seguridad física [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la seguridad relacionada con las medidas físicas tomadas para salvaguardar al personal, evitar el acceso no autorizado a determinados equipos, instalaciones, material y documentación y para impedir el espionaje, el sabotaje, el daño y el robo.