English (Hoisting and Lifting)
traversing base [correct]
CONT: ... the jacks should be installed on traversing base so that alignment is carried out with ease when the span is in the lifted position.
French (Levage)
base coulissante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir l'illustration dans DOC-C-13.