English (Telecommunications Facilities)
digital line-of-sight high traffic capacity communication system [correct]
CONT: ... and Marconi gives details on FITS : Automatic operation is one of the prime advantages of a fully digital line-of-sight, high traffic capacity communication system installed by Marconi Communications in the Falklands and known as FITS(Falkland Islands Trunk System).
French (Installations de télécommunications)
système numérisé de télécommunications à portée optique et à fort trafic [masculine noun]