English (Electric Power Stations; Solar Energy; Wind Energy)
power produced [correct]; utilised capacity [correct]; operating capacity [correct]; operational capacity [correct]
DEF: The actual capacity operated [which] is measured as an instantaneous value and must be referred to a time ...
CONT: All types of generation have an installed capacity and an operational capacity. The installed capacity shows the maximum power that a machine can operate at. The operational capacity is the average capacity that is obtained across a year, and will depend on the site and how generation devices are used. For example, modern wind turbines have installed capacity of 1MW and above.
OBS: [By] convention it may be derived from the energy produced during a certain period which for statistics it is necessary to define (the ratio of the electricity produced to the operating period). The power produced may be gross or net.
French (Centrales électriques; Énergie solaire; Énergie éolienne)
puissance électrique produite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance effectivement réalisée [qui] est mesurée, en principe, d'une manière instantanée en étant complétée par l'indication du moment.
OBS: À défaut, la puissance produite peut être conventionnellement déterminée en partant de l'énergie électrique produite pendant un certain intervalle de temps (quotient production par durée).