English (Sewers and Drainage)
siphon [correct]
CONT: Where a siphon or pump is installed, the operating liquid capacity of the siphon or pump chamber shall discharge to fill the entire capacity of the absorption field pipe.
French (Égouts et drainage)
siphon [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une fosse comporte un compartiment de dosage équipé d'un siphon ou d'une pompe, la capacité de décharge du siphon ou de la pompe doit être suffisante pour remplir complètement la tuyauterie du champ d'épandage.