English (Aircraft Systems)
suction line [correct]
CONT: Each system includes [a] fire shut off valve installed on the suction line of each engine pump and which isolates the pump from the reservoir in case of fire or suction line rupture, or engine burst failure affecting at least two hydraulic systems.
OBS: suction: Withdrawal of fluid through a region of local depression.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
conduite d'aspiration [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: conduite d'aspiration : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.