English (Mechanical Components; Motors (Machinery))
air intake housing [correct]
CONT: The air filter on most modern combustion engines is located inside an air intake housing, which is installed on the top of the engine.
French (Composants mécaniques; Moteurs mécaniques)
boîtier d'admission d'air [correct, masculine noun]; carter d'admission d'air [correct, masculine noun]