English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Motors (Machinery))
bearing [correct]
CONT: "Bearings" are installed in all the various places in the engine where there is relative motion between the engine's components parts.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteurs mécaniques)
coussinet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce circulaire supportant un arbre dans son palier, par exemple vilebrequin, arbre à cames, quand les roulements à billes ou rouleaux ne peuvent être utilisés comme supports.