English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
beam counterbalance [correct]
DEF: The weights installed on the end of the walking beam, which is opposite from the end over the well.
OBS: The counterbalance offsets, or balances, the weight of the sucker rods and other downhole equipment installed in the well.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
contrepoids [masculine noun]