English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telephone Facilities)
message-receiving device
CONT: Another point raised by several manufacturers was Bell Canada's insistence that equipment which it did permit to be installed such as message-receiving device must have an interfacing coupler.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Installations (Téléphonie))
répondeur-enregistreur [masculine noun]
CONT: La Bell Canada exige que les dispositifs dont elle autorise l'installation par elle-même, et aux frais du client, comme par exemple un répondeur-enregistreur, soit équipé d'un coupleur de jonction.