English (Air Transport)
pyrotechnical distress signal [correct]
OBS: (...) the following equipment shall be installed in all aeroplanes(...) life-saving rafts(...) provided with such life-saving equipment including means of sustaining life as is appropriate to the flight to be undertaken and equipment for making the pyrotechnical distress signals(...)
French (Transport aérien)
signal pyrotechnique de détresse
OBS: (...) l'équipement ci-dessous sera installé à bord de tous les avions (...) des canots de sauvetage (...) dotés d'un équipement de sauvetage, notamment de moyens de subsistance appropriés aux circonstances et d'un équipement pour effectuer les signaux pyrotechniques de détresse (...)