English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
dual-read control [correct]
DEF: A control mechanism installed in equipment to ensure that all information is read twice and that the two readings are compared.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
contrôle de double lecture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle incorporé au matériel qui fait en sorte que toute information est lue deux fois et qu'une comparaison des deux lectures est effectuée.