English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Scientific Instruments; Scientific Research Equipment; Scientific Research Facilities)
performance qualification [correct, standardized]; PQ [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of obtaining and documenting evidence that the equipment, as installed and operated in accordance with operational procedures, consistently performs in accordance with predetermined criteria and thereby yields product meeting its specifications.
OBS: performance qualification; PQ: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Instruments scientifiques; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Installations de recherche scientifique)
qualification de performance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; QP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus d'obtention de preuves documentées selon lesquelles l'équipement, installé et utilisé conformément à son mode opératoire, fonctionne de façon constante conformément aux critères prédéterminés et qu'il donne par conséquent un produit conforme à ses spécifications.
OBS: qualification de performance; QP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Instrumentos científicos; Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Instalaciones de investigación científica)
calificación de desempeño [correct, feminine noun]; CD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de obtención y documentación de la evidencia de que un equipo instalado y operado de acuerdo con sus procedimientos operativos, se desempeña consistentemente de manera conforme a criterios predeterminados y que por tanto, genera una producción conforme a sus especificaciones.