English (Telephone Facilities)
interfacing coupler
CONT: Another point raised by several manufacturers was Bell Canada's insistence that equipment which it did permit to be installed... such as message-receiving devices must have an interfacing coupler.
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
coupleur de jonction [masculine noun]
CONT: La Bell Canada exige que les dispositifs dont elle autorise l'installation par elle-même, et aux frais du client, comme par exemple, un répondeur-enregistreur, soit équipé d'un coupleur de jonction.