English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audiovisual equipment [correct]; audio-visual equipment [correct]; audio-visual hardware [correct]; audiovisual hardware [correct]; AV equipment [correct]; AV hardware [correct]
CONT: For maximum efficiency, audio-visual equipment will need to be installed in classrooms and, for individual practice, viewing equipment in the booths.
OBS: The terms "audio-visual hardware" and "AV hardware" are found in the source entitled "International Yearbook of Educational and Instructional Technology 1984/85" (by C.W. Osborne, ed.), Kogan Page, London, 1984, p. 625-626.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
matériel audiovisuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; équipement audiovisuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; appareils audiovisuels [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]; machines audiovisuelles [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; machines audio-visuelles [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, obsolete]; équipement audio-visuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; matériel audio-visuel [correct, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; appareils audio-visuels [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, obsolete]
CONT: Par appareils audiovisuels, nous entendons les machines à sons et à images, film ou vidéo, dont il faut payer l'emploi à son juste prix non seulement économique, mais technologique [...]
OBS: audiovisuel; audiovisuelle : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
equipo audiovisual [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mesa multimedia está compuesta por un ordenador, un amplificador, unproyector y diferentes equipos audiovisuales dependiendo de las diferentesnecesidades.