English (Computer Memories)
high RAM memory [correct]; high RAM [correct]
DEF: Memory areas that exist between the 640K upper limit of conventional RAM and the 1-Mbyte memory address where extended memory is installed.
CONT: High RAM memory which was mappable, but now is reserved for use by LOADHI.COM.
OBS: See file "high-DOS memory".
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire vive supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; RAM supérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si au laboratoire d'ordinateurs plusieurs logiciels (par exemple TSRs) et Trésors de famille sur Internet seront exploités simultanément, une mémoire vive supérieure pourrait être requise. Le programme nécessite un minimum de 6 MB d'espace du disque dur de chaque ordinateur sur lequel il sera installé.