English (IT Security)
opened executable file [correct]; open executable file [proposal, noun]
CONT: Once the virus has installed itself into memory, it will infect any executable file that is opened.
French (Sécurité des TI)
fichier exécutable ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aussitôt installé en mémoire, le virus infecte tous les fichiers exécutables qui sont ouverts.