English (Radiotelephony; Telephones)
in-car telephone [correct]; in-car phone [correct]
DEF: The type of cellular phone that is installed in a car, truck or van. A unit is attached to the vehicle, draws its power from the vehicle's battery and has an external antenna.
OBS: As opposed to a transportable phone, which can be removed from the vehicle and used by itself with an attached battery pack.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Téléphones)
téléphone fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Téléphone cellulaire installé dans une voiture dont la recharge est assurée par une unité munie d'une antenne externe qui retire son énergie directement de la batterie du véhicule.
OBS: Par opposition au téléphone transportable.