English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
dead electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electrode installed in the furnace but disconnected from the power supply.
OBS: dead electrode: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
électrode morte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Électrode placée dans le four mais non raccordée.
OBS: électrode morte : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.