English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Spacecraft)
battery protection unit [correct]; BPU [correct]
CONT: In order to ensure that the battery is not over discharged a Discharge Controller must be installed between the battery and the load. The Discharge Controller is set to disconnect the load from the battery when the battery voltage is lower than its minimum(usually set to between 11. 8 and 12. 2 V). These two controllers are often combined into a single Charge/Discharge Controller also often known as a Battery Protection Unit.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Engins spatiaux)
dispositif de protection des batteries [masculine noun]; BPU [masculine noun]