English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
duplex receptacle [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A unit containing two sets of female contacts installed at an outlet for the connection of two attachment plugs.
OBS: The two devices are fed off the same branch circuit, however it is possible to have one fed directly and other one through a switch.
OBS: duplex receptacle: term standardized by CSA.
OBS: duplex receptacle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
prise de courant double [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de deux dispositifs de contact femelles montés sur un même étrier, installé à une sortie pour le branchement de deux fiches.
OBS: Les deux dispositifs sont alimentés par la même dérivation, cependant on peut les séparer de sorte que l'un soit alimenté directement et l'autre en passant par un interrupteur.
OBS: prise de courant double : terme normalisé par la CSA.
OBS: prise de courant double : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).