English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
battery ORU simulator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The following hardware supports the OSCA [ORU Simulator and Carrier Assembly] during launch, landing and on-orbit operations :... The battery ORU simulator represents a large ORU [Orbital Replaceable Unit] that must be installed and maintained via EVA [Extravehicular Activity].
OBS: battery ORU simulator: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
simulateur de batterie ORU [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: simulateur de batterie ORU : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).