English (Bankruptcy; Financial Accounting)
installment basis liquidation [correct]
CONT: If the liquidation process is delayed, usually the firm will make installment payments to the partners during the liquidation process instead of waiting to make a single payment at the end of the liquidation.... Under an installment basis liquidation, potential losses represent the book values of any assets that have not been liquidated at the date of the installment payment.
French (Faillites; Comptabilité générale)
liquidation par étapes [feminine noun]