English (Loans)
installment loan [correct]; instalment loan [correct]
DEF: A loan which is repayable in equal amounts at regular intervals over a period of time.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
prêt à tempérament [correct, masculine noun]; prêt remboursable par versements [correct, masculine noun]; emprunt remboursable par versements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prêt que l'emprunteur peut rembourser par versements échelonnés sur une période donnée.