English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
secured term note [correct]
CONT: Another kind of secured note is the secured term note which is backed by the pledge of a written promise to pay. These notes are signed by automobile and appliance buyers who buy on an installment plan.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
billet à terme garanti [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un autre genre de billet garanti est le «billet à terme garanti». Ces billets sont garantis par les «promesses de payer» signées par les acheteurs d'automobiles et d'appareils ménagers qui ont recours au crédit à tempérament.