English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
child of third rank
CONT: Since July 1988 [in Quebec], a non-taxable allowance is paid in respect of each child in a family who was born or adopted on or after May 1, 1988. In January 1993, these amounts are as follows :$500 for the birth or adoption of a child of first rank in the family; $1, 000 for the birth or adoption of a child of second rank, payable in two installments of $500 each; and $8, 000 for the birth or adoption of a child of third or subsequent rank, payable in quarterly installments of $400 until the child reaches the age of 6 years;...
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
enfant qui occupe le troisième rang [masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis juillet 1988 [au Québec], une allocation non imposable est payable pour chaque enfant d'une famille qui est né ou qui a été adopté le ou après le 1er mai 1988. En janvier 1993, cette allocation est versée comme suit : 500 $ pour la naissance ou l'adoption d'un enfant qui occupe le premier rang dans la famille; 1 000 $ pour la naissance ou l'adoption d'un enfant qui occupe le deuxième rang, payable en deux versements de 500 $ chacun; et 8 000 $ pour la naissance ou l'adoption d'un enfant qui occupe le troisième rang ou un rang subséquent, payable en versements trimestriels de 400 $, jusqu'à ce que l'enfant atteigne l'âge de 6 ans.