English (Finance)
rule of 78 [correct]; rule of seventy-eight [correct]
DEF: A rule sometimes used by finance companies to allocate earning on annual bonus to be paid in equal monthly installments. The name derives from the fact that the sum of 1 through 12(12 months) is n(n + 1)/2=12 x 13/2=78.
OBS: Compare with "sum-of-the-digits method".
French (Finances)
méthode de ventilation proportionnelle à l'ordre numérique inversé des mois [correct, feminine noun]; règle de 78 [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des 78e [correct, feminine noun]; règle de soixante-dix-huit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application particulière de la méthode de ventilation proportionnelle à l'ordre numérique inversé des périodes lorsque celles-ci sont les douze mois de l'année.