English (Crop Protection; Silviculture)
split application [correct]
DEF: With pesticides, dosage by instalments, not at one time.
OBS: Integrated pest management.
French (Protection des végétaux; Sylviculture)
application fractionnée [correct, feminine noun]; traitement fractionné progressif [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement antiparasitaire qui s'applique en plusieurs fois.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Silvicultura)
tratamiento escalonado [correct, masculine noun]