English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
financing cost [correct]; funding cost
CONT: ... there is an added financing cost of about $500, 000 if $12 million is paid as a lump sum at the beginning of the year rather than being paid in 12 equal monthly instalments of $1 million. To put it another way, one can avoid a $500, 000 financing cost by paying the $12 million in instalments rather than all at once at the beginning of the year.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
frais de financement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'escompte demandé sur un billet à ordre couvre les frais de financement et d'administration de la SEE (Société pour l'Expansion des Exportations) ainsi que le risque politique et le risque de non-transfert des devises auxquels s'expose la SEE.