English (Programming Languages; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
abstract syntax notation [correct]; ASN [correct]
DEF: A notation which enables complicated types to be defined and enables values of these types to be specified without determining the way an instance of this type is to be represented.
OBS: The OSI [open systems interconnection] presentation layer is responsible for converting the abstract syntax into a concrete syntax (byte encoding) for transmission; for example, abstract syntax notation one.
French (Langages de programmation; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
notation de syntaxe abstraite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la notation de syntaxe abstraite est une BNF (ou forme de Backus - Naur) qui permet d'écrire des grammaires que nous appelons syntaxes abstraites dans le cadre du transfert de données.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
notación de sintaxis abstracta [correct, feminine noun]; NSA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Notación que permite definir caracteres complicados y especificar los valores de dichos caracteres sin determinar el modo en que tiene que representarse un ejemplo de este carácter.
OBS: La capa de presentación ISA [interconexión de sistemas abiertos] se encarga de convertir la sintaxis abstracta en una sintaxis concreta (codificación de bytes) para la transmisión.