English (Ecology (General))
ecological function [correct]
CONT: ... for instance, the contribution of a species to nutrient cycling in a particular ecosystem is an ecological function of that species, whereas nutrient cycling itself is an ecosystem process, which, if it benefits humans, leads to an ecosystem service.
OBS: ecological function: not to be confuse with "ecosystem function," which relates to the scale of the whole ecosystem.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
fonction écologique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fonction écologique : ne pas confondre avec «fonction écosystémique» et «fonction de l'écosystème», qui se rapportent à l'échelle de l'écosystème en entier.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
función ecológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las funciones del suelo. [...] Funciones ecológicas: Producción de biomasa (alimento, fibra y energía). Reactor que filtra, regula y transforma la materia para proteger de la contaminación el ambiente, las aguas subterráneas y la cadena alimentaria. Hábitat biológico y reserva genética de muchas plantas, animales y organismos, que estarían protegidos de la extinción.