English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
supersonic parachute [correct]
CONT: Supersonic parachutes have been used as aerodynamic decelerators during entry and decent into low-density atmospheres, [for instance in] Mars space exploration missions.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
parachute supersonique [correct, masculine noun]