English (Biometrics)
biometric instance [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An occurrence of a biometric characteristic ...
CONT: Another conventional user identification protocol requires users to submit biometric-based data, such as a fingerprint scan, for example, and this biometric data is evaluated to determine user access. Such an identification protocol generally includes two stages: enrollment and identification. During enrollment, a biometric instance (such as a fingerprint scan) is obtained, and unique characteristics or features of the biometric instance are extracted to form a biometric template, which is stored as an enrollment template for subsequent identification purposes. Identification involves obtaining a subsequent biometric instance reading of the same type, extracting unique characteristics or features of the subsequent biometric instance to form a new template (the verification template), and comparing the two biometric templates to determine identification of the user.
OBS: A human hand typically has five instances of a fingerprint biometric characteristic.
OBS: biometric instance : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
instance biométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Occurrence d'une caractéristique biométrique [...]
OBS: Une main humaine possède généralement cinq instances de la caractéristique biométrique qu'est l'empreinte digitale.
OBS: instance biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
ejemplo biométrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ejemplo biométrico. Esto hace referencia a la muestra biométrica completa necesaria para realizar una operación de verificación. Por ejemplo, se requiere una sola huella digital para realizar una comprobación.