English (Tort Law (common law))
personal negligence [correct]
CONT: ... the employer may incur liability for personal negligence in connection with the employment itself : For instance, if he carelessly entrusts the work to someone incompetent; or if he, unlike the contractor, knows that there is a risk of harm unless special precautions are taken, and fails to give instructions accordingly; or if he either authorizes the commission of an unlawful act or employs a contractor to do something which necessarily involves violation of another's rights. In all these cases... the employer's liability rest on his own default, not the contractor's.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
négligence personnelle [correct, feminine noun]