English (Penal Law; Penal Administration; Sentencing)
aggravating circumstances [correct, plural]; circumstances of aggravation [correct, plural]
DEF: Circumstances that increase the seriousness or outrageousness of a given crime, and that in turn increase the wrongdoer’s penalty or punishment.
CONT: aggravating circumstances : Circumstances relating to the commission of a crime which cause its gravity to be greater than that of the average instance of the given type of offense.
OBS: aggravating circumstances; circumstances of aggravation: terms usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit pénal; Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
circonstances aggravantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Faits entourant la commission de l'infraction qui permettent au juge, lorsqu'il les apprécie, d'infliger à l'accusé une peine plus sévère que la sanction encourue normalement.
OBS: circonstances aggravantes : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Administración penitenciaria; Penas)
circunstancias agravantes [correct, feminine noun]