English (Racquet Sports)
position [correct, noun]
DEF: A specific stance or location of a person on a tennis court determined by a given situation, or by extension, location of a part of the hand on a tennis racquet.
OBS: The Spanish term "puesto" is only used in contexts relating to one's location on a tennis court. The term "posición" is more generic; hence it may be used for instance in reference to one's hand on the shaft of a racquet.
CONT: Always consider the returns which will be most likely from the serve you are attempting so that you can cover the right angle and get to the correct position on the court.
PHR: Advantageous, balanced, beginning, body, center, choked-up, commanding, court, Eastern forehand, firm-footed, fixed-wrist, hitting, ideal, ideal volley (IVP), mid-court, off-center, racket-face, ready, up-and-down, volley, waiting, well-balanced, wrist position.
PHR: To assume, gain, recover a position. To run to a position. To get back, slide, stroll position. To defend, maintain, retain one’e position. To be out of position.
French (Sports de raquette)
position [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La position de départ [du service] : Il existe plusieurs variations possibles. Que l'on pense à [John] McEnroe (position très fermée) ou à [Boris] Becker (position très ouverte).
PHR: Position agressive, d'attente, décalée, de départ, nonchalante, (non) stratégique, stressante.
PHR: Justesse de sa position.
PHR: S'emparer d'une position (d'attaque).
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
posición [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; puesto [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Antónimo: (ser) descolocado.
CONT: Passing-shot [cuando está] en buena posición.
CONT: En caso de cruce, su compañero deberá permutar su puesto.
PHR: Una posición «semi de lado».