English (Practice and Procedural Law)
on application by a party; on the application of a party; at the instance of a party
OBS: [Formal term: judicial and administrative procedure, e.g..., on the application of a party, on application by a party; in translating phrases of this kind, on application being made to it or simply on application may suffice] at the request of [informal term; on request may suffice].
OBS: on application by a party, on the application of a party and at the instance of a party : Expressions reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit judiciaire)
à la demande d'une partie
OBS: à la demande d'une partie: Expression reproduite de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
a petición de parte; a instancia de parte
OBS: a petición de parte y a instancia de parte: Expresiones reproducidas de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.