English (Energy Transformation; Cells and Batteries)
energy storage in an electric field
CONT: ... energy storage in an electric field... Energy can be stored in the electric field of a capacitor by virtue of the potential energy of the charges. In the act of creating an electric field, for instance between the plates of a charged capacitor, energy has to be stored.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Piles et accumulateurs)
stockage en champ électrique [masculine noun]