English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
parameter adaptation algorithm [correct]
CONT: The error between the plant output and the predicted output(subsequently called prediction error or plant-model error) is used by a parameter adaptation algorithm which at each sampling instant will adjust the parameters of the adjustable predictor in order to minimize the prediction error in the sense of a certain criterion.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
algorithme d'adaptation des paramètres [correct, masculine noun]