English (Telecommunications; Radio Transmission and Reception; Electronic Warfare)
frequency diversity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The capability of a device to use multiple transmitted frequencies either at the same instant or in sequence within a coherent processing interval.
OBS: Frequency diversity is normally used to avoid jamming or detection as well as to improve target detection.
OBS: frequency diversity: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Télécommunications; Émission et réception radio; Guerre électronique)
diversité de fréquence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; diversité en fréquence [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un dispositif à utiliser de multiples fréquences transmises simultanément ou séquentiellement dans un intervalle de traitement cohérent.
OBS: La diversité de fréquence sert normalement à éviter le brouillage ou la détection et à améliorer la détection des cibles.
OBS: diversité de fréquence : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guerra electrónica)
diversidad de frecuencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de transmisión y recepción en el cual la misma señal de información es transmitida y recibida simultáneamente en dos o más frecuencias.