English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
instantaneous sound pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: At a point in a medium, difference between the pressure existing at the instant considered and the static pressure.
OBS: instantaneous sound pressure: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
pression acoustique instantanée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En un point d'un fluide immobile, différence entre la pression existant à un instant donné et la pression statique. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: pression acoustique instantanée : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
presión acústica instantánea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En un punto de un medio, la diferencia entre la presión existente en el instante considerado, y la presión estática.