English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
first contact [correct]
DEF: The instant when the partial phase of an eclipse begins.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
premier contact [correct, masculine noun]; premier contact extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] début de l'éclipse partielle [...]