English (Data Banks and Databases; Storage Media (Data Processing))
master station [correct, standardized]
DEF: In basic mode link control, data station that has accepted an invitation to ensure a data transfer to one or more other data stations.
OBS: At a given instant, there can be only one master station on a data link.
OBS: master station: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Banques et bases de données; Supports d'information (Informatique))
station maîtresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; station directrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En commande de liaison en mode de base, station de données qui a accepté une invitation à transférer des données vers une ou plusieurs autres stations de données.
OBS: À un instant donné, il ne peut exister qu'une seule station maîtresse sur une liaison de données.
OBS: station maîtresse : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
estación maestra [correct, feminine noun]