English (Archaeology)
cobra goddess
DEF: The sacred cobra (haje) serpent of the Egyptians, under which form all goddesses were represented, and which was also used on the royal headdress as a symbol of the king as a divine personage, and as the principle of immortality. It was the Basilik of the Greeks.
CONT: Only kings and queens were entitled to wear uraeus, who it was thought would deal out instant death by spitting flames at any enemy.
French (Archéologie)
uræus [masculine noun]
DEF: Nom égyptien grécisé du basilic. Il désigne le cobra femelle dressé et rappelle l'œil brûlant de Rê. Il est placé obligatoirement à la partie antérieure des couronnes royales.
CONT: Évoquant l'œil de Rê, l'uræus protège le pharaon contre ses ennemis.