English (Electrical Engineering; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
instant on [correct]; instant-on [correct]; instant start [correct]
CONT: [An] HD [high definition] TV turns on 4 times faster with instant on, so [people] can quickly begin browsing apps or watching [their] favorite movies, sports or shows.
French (Électrotechnique; Appareillage électrique domestique)
allumage instantané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fonctions supplémentaires : Allumage instantané - Le temps de démarrage est considérablement réduit, le mode veille étant évité. Cela évite de devoir utiliser le bouton «Allumer» sur la télécommande ou sur le projecteur.