English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
control device application time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The elapsed time between [the instant when the control device reaches its intended position] and [the instant when the driver begins to actuate the control device].
OBS: control device application time: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
temps d'application du dispositif de commande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps écoulé entre [l'instant où le dispositif de commande atteint la position recherchée] et [l'instant où le conducteur commence à actionner le dispositif de commande].
OBS: temps d'application du dispositif de commande : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
tiempo de aplicación del dispositivo de control [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo transcurrido entre [el instante en que el dispositivo de control alcanza su posición propuesta] y [el instante en que el conductor comienza a accionar el dispositivo de control].