English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Coins and Bank Notes)
litecoin [correct]; LTC [correct]
DEF: ... a peer-to-peer Internet currency that enables instant, near-zero cost payments to anyone in the world.
CONT: Litecoin is based on an open source global payment network that is not controlled by any central authority.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
litecoin [correct, masculine noun]; LTC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cryptomonnaie pair-à-pair qui permet d'effectuer des paiements instantanés partout dans le monde.
OBS: [...] le litecoin permet des transactions plus rapides (1 bloc toutes les 2,5 min contre 10 pour le bitcoin).