English (Beverages)
instant coffee [correct, standardized]; soluble coffee [correct, standardized]
DEF: The dried, water-soluble product, obtained exclusively from roasted coffee by physical methods using water as the only carrying agent which is not derived from coffee.
OBS: soluble coffee, instant coffee : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
café soluble [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; café instantané [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit séché, soluble dans l'eau, obtenu exclusivement à partir du café torréfié, par des méthodes physiques utilisant l'eau comme seul agent d'entraînement ne provenant pas du café.
OBS: café instantané, café soluble : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Bebidas)
café soluble [correct, masculine noun]; café instantáneo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto seco que resulta de la extracción del café tostado por medio de agua potable y que contiene exclusivamente los principios solubles, sápidos y aromáticos del café.
CONT: Café soluble o instantáneo. Es el extracto de café en polvo, granulado, en escamas, hojuelas o en cualquier otra forma sólida, obtenido por la deshidratación del extracto acuoso de granos de café tostados y molidos. El producto obtenido puede ser adicionado de aromas y aceites provenientes exclusivamente de café tostado y molido.