English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
instant of failure [correct, standardized]; failure instant
OBS: instant of failure : term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
instant de la défaillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: instant de la défaillance : terme normalisé par l'ISO.