English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
action spot
DEF: In cathode-ray storage the spot of the raster which is scanned by the beam during the action period of a computer working in the parallel mode or the spot of an action line which is scanned at any given instant.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
spot actif [masculine noun]
DEF: zone ponctuelle d'un tube cathodique à mémoire, adressée aléatoirement et balayée au cours de la période active.