English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
conversion ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ratio of the number of fissile nuclei produced by conversion to the number of fissile nuclei destroyed. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: conversion ratio : The term can refer to an instant of time or to a period of time.
OBS: Compare with "breeding ratio".
OBS: conversion ratio: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
rapport de conversion [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de conversion [correct, masculine noun]; taux de conversion [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport du nombre de tous les noyaux fissiles produits par conversion au nombre de tous les noyaux fissiles détruits. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: rapport de conversion : Le terme peut s'appliquer à une période de temps ou à un instant.
OBS: rapport de conversion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica; Centrales nucleares)
razón de conversión [correct, feminine noun]; razón de reproducción [correct, feminine noun]; relación de conversión [feminine noun]