English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
latency [correct]
DEF: The condition of an excitable tissue in the interval between the instant of stimulation and the first indication of a response.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
latence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'un tissu excitable, dans l'intervalle entre l'application d'un stimulus et la première indication de réaction.