English (Lamp Components; Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
preheat circuit [correct]
CONT: There are three types of fluorescent circuits : rapid start, instant start and preheat. The preheat circuit was used when fluorescent lamp first came available. This technology is very little used today, except for low-wattage magnetic ballast applications such as compact fluorescents. A separate starting switch, called a starter, is used to aid in forming the arc. The filament needs some time to reach proper temperature so the lamp does not strike for a few seconds.
French (Éléments de lampes; Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
circuit de préchauffage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de circuit d'allumage sur les lampes fluorescentes caractérisé par le passage du courant à travers les électrodes ce qui prend quelques secondes avant que la tension fournie par le ballast soit appliquée entre les électrodes.