English (Computer Programs and Programming)
binding time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The instant in time when the data description is assigned to or bound to the procedural code.
CONT: Programming languages designed for both efficient execution and flexibility ... provide for multiple options that allow choices of binding times.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instant de liaison [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; temps de liaison [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; instant de couplage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instant auquel une liaison prend place.
CONT: Les langages conçus pour être à la fois efficaces à l'exécution et souples d'emploi [...] contiennent plusieurs options qui permettent de choisir l'instant de liaison.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
tiempo de espera [correct, masculine noun]; transposición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instante en que un símbolo o una expresión se traduce a un código de máquina y se le asigna una dirección de una posición de almacenamiento en la memoria principal.