English (Information Processing (Informatics))
simultaneous operation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; parallel operation [avoid]
DEF: A processing mode in which two or more events occur at the same instant of time.
OBS: simultaneous operation: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
fonctionnement en simultanéité [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; fonctionnement simultané [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mode de fonctionnement selon lequel plusieurs événements se produisent au même instant.
OBS: fonctionnement en simultanéité : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: fonctionnement simultané : terme normalisé par le CNGI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
funcionamiento simultáneo [correct, masculine noun]; operación simultánea [correct, feminine noun]; funcionamiento en paralelo [masculine noun]