English (Acoustics (Physics))
random vibration [correct]
DEF: A vibration the magnitude of which cannot be precisely predicted for any given instant of time.
OBS: The probability that the magnitude of a random vibration is within a given range can be specified by a probability distribution function.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vibration aléatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vibration dont l'amplitude ne peut être prévue à tout instant donné.
OBS: La probabilité pour que l'amplitude d'une vibration aléatoire soit comprise dans un intervalle donné peut être précisé par une fonction de distribution des probabilités.