English (Optics; The Eye)
speed of contrast perception [correct]
DEF: Reciprocal of the time interval between the instant at which a contrast is presented and the instant at which it is perceived.
French (Optique; Oeil)
vitesse de perception des contrastes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inverse du temps qui s'écoule entre la présentation d'un contraste et sa perception subjective.