English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
closing time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The interval of time between energizing the closing circuit, the circuit breaker being in the open position, and the instant when the contacts touch the poles.
OBS: closing time:term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
durée de fermeture [correct]
OBS: durée de fermeture : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).