English (Electronic Components; Television (Radioelectricity))
instant-on switch [correct]
DEF: A switch that applies a reduced filament voltage to all tubes in a television receiver continuously, so the picture appears almost instantaneously after the set is turned on.
French (Composants électroniques; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
commutateur instantané [correct, masculine noun]