English (Lighting; Electrical Engineering)
instant-start lamp [correct, United States]; cold-start lamp [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A discharge lamp which starts without preheating the electrodes.
French (Éclairage; Électrotechnique)
lampe à amorçage à froid [correct, feminine noun]; lampe à allumage instantané [feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à décharge qui s'allume sans préchauffer les électrodes.