English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
peak sound pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The greatest absolute instantaneous sound pressure during a given time interval.
CONT: Peak sound pressure for any specified time interval is the maximum absolute value of the instantaneous sound pressure in that interval.
OBS: peak sound pressure: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
pression acoustique de crête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur maximale de la pression acoustique instantanée existant pendant ce temps.
OBS: pression acoustique de crête : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR; définition reproduite avec son autorisation.
OBS: pression acoustique de crête : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
presión acústica de cresta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valor máximo absoluto de la presión acústica instantánea durante un intervalo de tiempo dado.