English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
instantaneous target detection [correct]
CONT: Analysis of the compressed representations reveals that compressed parallel displays contain global information that enables instantaneous target detection. However, in serial displays’ representations, this global information is obscure and hence, a target detection system should resort to a serial, attentional scan of local features across the display.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radiodétection à goniométrie instantanée [correct, feminine noun]