English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
instantaneous trip [correct, officially approved]
OBS: instantaneous trip : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
déclenchement instantané [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: déclenchement instantané : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).