English (Electric Power Distribution)
circuit non-repetitive peak reverse voltage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The highest instantaneous value of any non-repetitive transient reverse voltage developed across a valve or arm.
OBS: circuit non-repetitive peak reverse voltage: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Distribution électrique)
tension inverse de pointe non répétitive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: VRSM est la tension inverse de pointe non répétitive, valeur de crête maximaleadmissible de la tension inverse pouvant être appliquée accidentellement sansdétruire la diode.
OBS: tension inverse de pointe non répétitive : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).