English (Geology)
Maxwell liquid [correct]
DEF: ... a real body composed of a Hooke solid in a series with a Newton liquid.
OBS: Its characteristic is instantaneous elastic elongation together with a steady Newtonian flow and partial recovery.
French (Géologie)
liquide de Maxwell [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] corps réel composé d'un solide Hookéen en série avec un liquide Newtonien.
OBS: Les caractéristiques sont l'allongement élastique instantané avec un écoulement Newtonien et une réactivité partielle.