English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
peak gust [correct]
DEF: The highest instantaneous wind speed observed or recorded.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
rafale maximale [correct, feminine noun]; rafale de pointe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse instantanée du vent la plus élevée observée ou enregistrée.