English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
instantaneous cutter [correct, officially approved]
OBS: instantaneous cutter : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
coupe-tuyau instantané [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coupe-tuyaux instantané [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: coupe-tuyau instantané; coupe-tuyaux instantané : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).