English (Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Oil Refining)
flashing [correct]; steam flashing [correct]; flash [correct]; flash vaporization [correct, standardized]; flashing process [correct]; instantaneous vaporization [see observation, standardized]
DEF: Partial or total vaporization obtained by sudden reduction of pressure. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: It is true of liquids in general that the lower the pressure on them the lower the boiling temperature and the lower the heat contained in the "saturated" liquid. Thus high-temperature liquids when passed from a region of pressure sufficient for stability into a low-pressure region are not able to contain all the heat originally possessed as heat of fluid, and will be spontaneously partially evaporated by the surplus. This violent readjustment to thermal equilibrium is called "flashing" ...
OBS: instantaneous vaporization; flash vaporization : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Raffinage du pétrole)
flash [correct, masculine noun]; vaporisation instantanée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vaporisation par détente [correct, feminine noun]; procédé flash [correct, masculine noun]; détente de la vapeur [feminine noun]; vaporisation par flash [feminine noun]; vaporisation-éclair [feminine noun]; vaporisation par détente isenthalpique [feminine noun]; vaporisation progressive simple [feminine noun]; flashing [correct, see observation]; expansion de la vapeur [feminine noun]
DEF: Vaporisation partielle, par détente brusque, d'un produit préalablement surchauffé sous pression [...]
OBS: flashing : Traitement complémentaire du cracking des pétroles ayant pour but de donner à l'huile lourde résiduaire une valeur commerciale plus grande en permettant son utilisation comme fuel oil.
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: vaporisation instantanée : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Efectos del calor (Traspaso de energía); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Refinación del petróleo)
evaporación súbita [feminine noun]
DEF: Evaporación brusca o flash por transferencia del agua a recintos a una temperatura superior a la de saturación para la presión existente.
OBS: Se trata de un método utilizado para la desalinización de agua de mar.