English (Electronics; Electrical Measuring Equipment; Analytical Chemistry; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
oscilloscope [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument primarily for making visible the instantaneous value of one or more rapidly varying electrical quantities as a function of time or of another electrical or mechanical quantity.
CONT: The detector current is amplified and measured with an oscilloscope.
OBS: oscilloscope: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: oscilloscope sweep
French (Électronique; Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Chimie analytique; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
oscilloscope [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de visualiser les variations d'une grandeur variable dans le temps et d'en obtenir une représentation que l'on peut observer directement.
OBS: oscilloscope : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: balayage de l'oscilloscope
Spanish (Electrónica; Equipo de medición eléctrica; Química analítica; Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
osciloscopio [correct, masculine noun]