English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household))
instantaneous water heater [correct, officially approved]; instantaneous sink water heater [correct]; tankless water heater
DEF: A small, non-storage gas water heater usually with its own taps and swivel spout for fitting over a sink.
OBS: instantaneous water heater : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau)
chauffe-eau instantané [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; chauffe-eau à chauffage instantané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chauffe-eau à chauffage instantané est un appareil producteur d'eau chaude dans lequel l'eau courante est chauffée au fur et à mesure de son écoulement.
OBS: chauffe-eau instantané : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).