English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
peak particle velocity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum instantaneous velocity experienced by the particles of a medium in vibratory motion.
OBS: peak particle velocity: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
vitesse de crête d'une particule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur maximale de la vitesse instantanée d'une particule pendant un intervalle de temps donné.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
velocidad de cresta de una partícula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mayor velocidad instantánea de una partícula durante un intervalo de tiempo dado.