English (Audio Technology; Acoustics (Physics))
instantaneous kinetic sound energy density [correct, standardized]; instantaneous kinetic energy per unit volume [correct, standardized]
DEF: One-half the product of the density of the medium and the square of the velocity of a particle in the said medium.
OBS: instantaneous kinetic sound energy density : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: instantaneous kinetic energy per unit volume : term reproduced with the authorization of AFNOR.
French (Électroacoustique; Acoustique (Physique))
énergie volumique cinétique acoustique instantanée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; densité d'énergie cinétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moitié du produit de la masse volumique du milieu acoustique par le carré de la vitesse d'une particule de ce milieu.
OBS: énergie volumique cinétique acoustique instantanée; densité d'énergie cinétique : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: énergie volumique cinétique acoustique instantanée; densité d'énergie cinétique : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Acústica (Física))
densidad de energía acústica cinética instantánea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mitad del producto de la densidad del medio y el cuadrado de la velocidad de una partícula en dicho medio.