English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Climate Change)
effective radiative forcing [correct]; ERF [correct]
DEF: [The combination of] both the instantaneous forcing by aerosols and the rapid adjustment of the atmosphere to forcing including the impacts of heating rate changes from aerosol absorption on boundary layer stability or cloud cover.
CONT: Effective radiative forcing (ERF) is now used to quantify the impact of some forcing agents that involve rapid adjustments of components of the atmosphere and surface that are assumed constant in the [radiative forcing] concept.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Changements climatiques)
forçage radiatif effectif [correct, masculine noun]; FRE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le forçage radiatif effectif (FRE) est actuellement utilisé pour quantifier l'impact de certains agents de forçage qui entraînent des ajustements rapides des composantes de l'atmosphère et de la surface, lesquelles sont supposées constantes dans le concept du forçage radiatif […]