English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
availability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Probability of a repairable item being operable when it is required to operate. Availability is the total characteristics of reliability, serviceability and accessibility of the item. Availability can be detailed as instantaneous availability and mean availability.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
disponibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Probabilité pour qu'un élément réparable soit opérationnel au moment où il doit être mis en service. La disponibilité est l'ensemble des caractéristiques de fiabilité, d'aptitude à l'emploi et d'accessibilité de l'élément. La disponibilité peut être décomposée en disponibilité instantanée et en disponibilité moyenne.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.