English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
polar motion [correct]
DEF: Motion of the instantaneous axis of the rotation of the Earth with respect to the solid body of the Earth.
OBS: Irregular, but more or less circular motion with an amplitude of about 15m and a main period of about 430 days (called Chandler Wobble).
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
mouvement chandlérien [masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de l'axe instantané de rotation de la Terre par rapport à la masse du globe.
OBS: Mouvement irrégulier, mais plus ou moins circulaire d'une amplitude d'environ 15 minutes et d'une période moyenne d'environ 430 jours.