English (Statistical Surveys; Population Movements)
current population statistics [plural]
CONT: current population statistics... deal with the static aspects of the subject and give an instantaneous picture of the population at a given moment of time.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Mouvements de population)
statistiques d'état [feminine noun, plural]; statistique d'état [feminine noun, plural]; statistiques de l'état de la population [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: les statistiques d'état [...] ont pour objet de constater l'état d'une collectivité à un moment donné et leur démarche habituelle est le recensement à jour fixé de cette collectivité.