English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Dredging)
instantaneous discharge [correct]
CONT: ... treating disposal of a large volume of material as a sequence of instantaneous smaller discharges gives a truer simulation ...
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Dragage)
injection instantanée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] permettre une simulation plus réaliste en considérant l'immersion d'un grand volume comme une série de plusieurs injections instantanées subséquentes.