English (Acoustics (Physics); Optics; Telecommunications Transmission)
instantaneous frequency [correct]
DEF: The rate of change of phase, expressed in radians per second, divided by 2pi.
OBS: of an oscillation, not necessarily sinusoidal.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Optique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
fréquence instantanée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quotient de 2pi de la dérivée par rapport au temps de la phase exprimé en radians.
OBS: d'une oscillation non nécessairement sinusoïdale.
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Óptica; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
frecuencia instantánea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación del cambio de fase, expresado en radianes por segundo, dividido por 2pi.
OBS: De una oscilación, no necesariamente sinusoidal.