English (Telecommunications Facilities; Audio Technology; Electronic Devices)
limiter [correct]
DEF: Any device which sets (or tends to set) some boundary value or values upon a signal.
OBS: In particular, a limiter may be a device which, for varying inputs below a certain instantaneous value gives a proportional output, but, for inputs whose instantaneous amplitude is higher than a predetermined value, gives a constant peak output.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Électroacoustique; Dispositifs électroniques)
limiteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à borner les valeurs instantanées atteintes par un signal et donnant par exemple un signal de sortie d'une part proportionnel au signal d'entrée, tant que les valeurs instantanées de celui-ci restent inférieures à une valeur maximale donnée, et, d'autre part, à valeurs de crête constantes, si les crêtes du signal d'entrée dépassent cette valeur maximale.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Electroacústica; Dispositivos electrónicos)
limitador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Son limitadores: el conyuntor disyuntor, los disyuntores de máxima y mínima, los fusibles [...].