English (Statistics; Atmospheric Physics)
height projection of average wind speeds
CONT: There are two basic problems of vertical wind projection of interest in wind power applications : 1) height projection of "instantaneous" wind speeds(e. g., 1 min average wind), and 2) height projection of average wind speeds(e. g., monthly or annual averages) or average wind speed probability distributions.
French (Statistique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
profil vertical des vitesses moyennes de vent [masculine noun]