English (Electrical Engineering; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
peak load [correct, standardized]; peak loading
DEF: The maximum electrical power load consumed or produced in a stated period of time. It may be the maximum instantaneous load or the maximum average load over a designated interval of time.
OBS: peak load: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électrotechnique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
charge de pointe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; charge de crête [feminine noun]
OBS: charge de pointe : terme normalisé par l'ISO.