English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Jardi pluviograph; Jardi rate-of-rainfall gauge; Jardi rate-of-rainfall recorder
DEF: [A recording rain gauge that] is supposed to indicate the instantaneous rate of rainfall.
CONT: To measure the rate of rainfall, the Jardi rate-of-rainfall gauge operates on the principle that the position of the float in a collecting chamber is proportional to the rate of inflow of water. The motion of the float is transmitted to a pen by a system of levers.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pluviographe de Jardi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pluviographes permettent la mesure et l'enregistrement chronologique des quantités de pluie. On distingue : [...] Les appareils mesurant l'intensité des précipitations, dont le type est le pluviographe de JARDI. L'eau recueillie s'écoule à travers une ouverture annulaire qui se crée entre un tube et un pointeau; ce dernier se soulève sous l'effet de la pression de l'eau d'une hauteur qui est en relation avec le débit du pluviomètre, donc l'intensité de la pluie.