English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
flow switch [correct]
DEF: Device incorporating an electrical switch in which actuation of the contacts is effected at a predetermined instantaneous flow rate.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
fluxostat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif comprenant un commutateur électrique dans lequel le mouvement des contacts est réalisé pour une valeur prédéterminée du débit instantané du fluide.