English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
instantaneous release [correct, standardized]; instantaneous self-protection release [correct]
CONT: The threshold for the instantaneous self-protection release should therefore be set very low, which restricts discrimination with downstream equipment to low values, unless more sophisticated trip criteria are used.
OBS: instantaneous release : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Appareillage électrique)
déclencheur instantané [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; DIN [correct]
OBS: déclencheur instantané : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).