English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety)
negative reactivity trip [correct]
DEF: A reactor shutdown automatically triggered by the three power range neutron measuring channels that monitor the core’s reactivity [,] when two of these channels measure reactivity below a value set at -10 pcm [per cent mille].
OBS: This automatic response protects the reactor from accidents caused by largely insufficient cooling of the core, such as instantaneous breach of the connection between primary pump and diagrid.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
arrêt d’urgence par réactivité négative [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt d’urgence sur réactivité négative [correct, masculine noun]; AURN [correct, masculine noun]; AURN
CONT: […] il convient de rappeler que le réacteur PHÉNIX a fait l’objet, en 1989 et 1990, de quatre arrêts d’urgence sur réactivité négative, dont l’origine est restée inexpliquée. Toutefois, l’hypothèse de passage de gaz dans le cœur a été écartée. À la suite de ces arrêts, le réacteur PHÉNIX est équipé d’une instrumentation renforcée (dont une chambre de mesure neutronique en cuve), avec redondance et diversification des mesures, mais aucun nouvel arrêt d’urgence par réactivité négative n’est survenu depuis 1990.