English (Work Study; Operations Research and Management)
random observation method
OBS: --a work study sampling technique in which a large number of planned instantaneous observations is made over a given period of time of a group of machines, processes or workers.
French (Étude du travail; Recherche et gestion opérationnelles)
méthode des observations instantanées
OBS: --utilisation d'un échantillonnage simple, au hasard pour estimer la proportion du temps passé entre diverses activités par des exécutants ou des équipements.