English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Transport; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
gust peak speed [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Instantaneous wind speed at the moment when a gust amplitude is attained.
OBS: gust peak speed: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Transport aérien; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vitesse de pointe d'une rafale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vitesse instantanée du vent au moment où l'amplitude de la rafale est atteinte.
OBS: vitesse de pointe d'une rafale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Transporte aéreo; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
velocidad máxima de una ráfaga [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Velocidad instantánea del viento en el momento en que se alcanza la amplitud de una ráfaga.
OBS: velocidad máxima de una ráfaga : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).