English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telephones)
anti-shock device
DEF: an expression sometimes used to designate a device or arrangements applied to a telephone apparatus and intended to prevent acoustic shocks, by setting an upper limit to the absolute value of the instantaneous electrical voltage that can be applied to the receiver terminal.
French (Émission et réception radio; Téléphones)
dispositif anti-choc [masculine noun]