English (Acoustics (Physics))
vibration severity [correct]
DEF: A generic term that designates a value, or set of values, such as a maximum value, average or r. m. s. value, or other parameter that is descriptive of the vibration. It may refer to instantaneous values or to average values.
OBS: The vibration severity of a machine is defined by the maximum r.m.s. value of the vibration velocities measured at significant points of a machine, such as bearings or mountings. The duration of a vibration is sometimes included as a parameter descriptive of vibration severity. This usage is deprecated.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
sévérité vibratoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme général qui désigne une valeur ou un ensemble de valeurs, tels que valeur maximale, valeur moyenne ou moyenne quadratique, ou d'autres paramètres descriptifs de la vibration. La sévérité vibratoire peut se rapporter à des valeurs instantanées ou des valeurs moyennes.
OBS: La sévérité vibratoire d'une machine est définie par la valeur moyenne quadratique des vitesses vibratoires mesurées en des emplacements réprésentatifs du fonctionnement de la machine, tel que les paliers ou les fixations. La durée de la vibration est parfois considéré comme paramètre descriptif de la sévérité vibratoire. Cet usage est déconseillé.