English (Atmospheric Physics; Wind Energy)
peak wind speed [correct]
DEF: The maximum instantaneous wind speed(or velocity) that occurs within a specific period of time or interval.
CONT: Wind speed [is] the rate at which air is moving horizontally past a given point. It may be a 2-minute average speed (reported as wind speed) or an instantaneous speed (reported as a peak wind speed, wind gust, or squall).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Énergie éolienne)
vitesse de pointe du vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse instantanée maximale du vent (ou vélocité) observée au cours d'une période de temps ou d'un intervalle spécifiques.